Riddle Me This: The Federal Circuit Provides a Measure of Clarity to the Enigmatic Biosimilar Approval Pathway
[…] The BPCIA also establishes a regime for the reference product sponsor and subsection (k) applicant to narrow and resolve patent infringement disputes. In addition to creating an artificial act of infringement, again not unlike that created by the Hatch-Waxman Act for generic pharmaceutical drugs, the BPCIA also establishes a complex process, often referred to as the “patent dance,” for the exchange of information between the subsection (k) applicant and reference product sponsor. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 262(l). First, within 20 days after an aBLA is accepted by the FDA for review, the BPCIA specifies that a subsection (k) applicant “shall provide to the reference product sponsor a copy of the application submitted... under subsection (k), and such other information that describes the process or processes used to manufacture the biological product that is the subject of such application.” Id. § 262(l)(2)(A). Subsequent to that exchange, the BPCIA also establishes a schedule for the parties to provide each other with lists of patents they believe applicable, along with their respective positions on infringement and validity. Id. § 262(l)(3). The BPCIA then allows the reference product sponsor to bring an action for patent infringement. Id. § 262(l)(6). Finally, a subsection (k) applicant “shall provide notice to the reference product sponsor not later than 180 days before the date of first commercial marketing of the biological product licensed under subsection (k),” thus allowing the reference product sponsor to seek a preliminary injunction prohibiting such activity pursuant to any patent listed by either party as part of the patent dance but excluded from the § 262(l)(6) infringement action. Id. § 262(l)(8)(A)–(B).