Key changes proposed by AB 239 are summarized below.
[…] The proposed amendments to § 78.390 would also lower the approval required for a publicly traded corporation to amend its articles of incorporation solely for the purpose of increasing or decreasing the number of shares the corporation is authorized to issue from a “majority of the voting power” to a “vote of the stockholders of the affected class or series.”
The proposed amendments to NRS § 78.365 would permit voting agreements to require that stock held by parties to the agreement be voted “in a manner dependent upon any fact or event which may be ascertained outside of the agreement if the manner in which a fact or event may operate upon the exercise of the voting right is stated in the agreement.”