Nevada Legislature Adopts Significant Amendments to its Corporate Law to Further Entice Corporations to Incorporate or Reincorporate in the State
[…] The proposed amendments to § 78.390 would also lower the approval required for a publicly traded corporation to amend its articles of incorporation solely for the purpose of increasing or decreasing the number of shares the corporation is authorized to issue from a “majority of the voting power” to a “vote of the stockholders of the affected class or series.”

References to External Facts or Events in Voting Agreements – New § (d) to § 78.365

The proposed amendments to NRS § 78.365 would permit voting agreements to require that stock held by parties to the agreement be voted “in a manner dependent upon any fact or event which may be ascertained outside of the agreement if the manner in which a fact or event may operate upon the exercise of the voting right is stated in the agreement.”

Holding Company Reorganizations – New § (1) to Chapter 92A